Dawson Privacy Policy

At Dawson Moving & Storage Pty Ltd, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information. It also deals with how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws, access the personal information we hold about you and have that information corrected (where necessary).

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

When we provide you with a quotation for removal/relocation domestic services, international services, storage, packing and unpacking service, arranging insurance, packing material sales, we ask you for the information we need to do so. This can include your name, address, contact details and payment information such as your credit card details.

We may provide the information that you provide us to agents, shipping companies, subcontractors, insurers or insurance agents/brokers to enable us to complete the service requested.

We also use your information to enable us to manage your ongoing requirements and our relationship with you, e.g. for removal/relocation domestic, international, storage, packing and unpacking services, insurance, packing material sales. We may communicate with you by mail or electronically unless you tell us that you do not wish to receive electronic communications.

From time to time we will use your contact details to send you offers and newsletters or other information about products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. We may also send you regular updates by email or by post. We will always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications and you can unsubscribe at any time by notifying us that you wish to do so.

We may also use your information internally to help us improve our services and help resolve any problems.

What sort of information do we collect from our website?

Web data – We may collect personal information, such as your name, address and contact details to assist in providing a quote or contacting you regarding the services you may require.

Anonymous data – We use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website, for example when you browse our website our service provider logs your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages and links accessed and the type of browser used. It does not identify you personally and we only use this information for statistical purposes and to improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand our clients and markets and to improve our services.

Cookies – In order to collect this anonymous data we may use “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Sometimes they identify users where the website requires information to be retained from one page to the next. This is purely to increase the functionality of the site. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide if you want to accept it. If you use only temporary cookies, insert “Once you leave the site, the cookie is destroyed and no personal or other information about you is stored.” If you use permanent cookies, insert “They allow the website to recognise your computer when you return in the future”.

What if you don’t provide some information to us?

If you do not provide us with some or all of the information that we ask for, we may not be able to provide you with a quotation or arrange the removal, transit, storage or insurance of your belongings.

How do we hold and protect your information?

We strive to maintain the relevance, reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of the personal information we hold and to protect its privacy and security. We keep personal information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal requirements.

Call our Friendly Team
of Removalists on

INTERSTATE
REMOVALISTS

CLIENT
TESTIMONIALS

  • We were very happy with the 3 guys who we had who went out of their way to may the day run as smoothly as possible.  Would definitely use you guys again!

    Sam & Tracey

  • Thankyou to Dawsons for making our move from Melbourne to Leeton a very smooth move. Thanks to the drivers and workers all did a fantastic job thankyou.

    Faye

  • I just want to thank you for your moving of my furniture on Tuesday. The chaps were so helpful and did a great job.

    Jan

View All