Dawson Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines the policy of Dawson Moving & Storage Pty. Ltd. ABN 67 147 129 271

915 Stud Road Scoresby Vic 3179.

This privacy policy outlines how and why we need to collect and retain your personal information, and how we handle, protect, use and disclose that personal information.

1.Collection of information

We need to collect, retain and use information about you, including your personal information, to provide you with storage and do business with you. Generally, this information is collected directly from you but we may collect information about you that is publicly available, for example from public registers or social media, or made available by third parties. Information we collect may include:

your name

licence number and details

date of birth

passport number

telephone number

email address

physical address, and

any other information reasonable necessary.

We may also need to collect payment information from you, including credit card or direct debit information, and we collect and retain information about your ongoing storage and payment history.

When you use our website or mobile applications we may collect information about your physical location and/or web activity including your IP address, your telephone number(s) and whether you’ve accessed or been referred to us via a third party site. Some of this website information we collect using Cookies.

You may choose not to provide us with any of this information, but not doing so may affect our ability to provide you with storage.

2. Purpose of collection

We need to collect information from you for a variety of purposes including to provide you with storage and do business with you. These purposes including:

To establish your identity and assess your application for storage

To be able to contact you during the storage relationship

To provide you with information about your account, including billing and provision of notices

To provide you with information about our business and related entities, including promotions

To be able to answer questions from you about your account and our services

To manage our risk, including enable us to undertake a search of the StorerCheck database, or any relevant credit history entity

To undertake appropriate searches, including a PPSR search, in the event that your account goes into default

To cooperate with enquiries from government and law enforcement bodies and comply with our legal obligations

To enforce our agreement with you.

3. Disclosure

We may disclose any information we have about you including your personal information as is reasonable necessary or as is permitted by law, including but not limited to the following:

our employees, including temp or externally contracted staff

service providers engaged by us, such as data storage, IT, software management, insurers and financial services

third parties engaged to perform specific functions within our business, such as auctioneers, second hand dealers, building contractors, and maintenance services

government departments

law enforcement agencies, including the police

investigators

any person who can demonstrate to our satisfaction a legal or equitable interest in the goods stored

liquidators, administrators or other persons appointed to administer your financial affairs

debt collection services

your Alternate Contact Person (ACP)

StorerCheck Pty Ltd

agents for any of the above.

We may send your information overseas. Some of our service providers or other third parties, including data storage providers, may be located, operate or hold data outside of Australia. When information is sent or disclosed outside of Australia we take reasonable efforts to ensure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place. We utilise service providers who are located in a number of countries outside Australia, including New Zealand, the UK & the USA Please note that Australian law may not apply to some of these entities in those countries.

4. You make the following authorisation regarding your Alternate Contact Person:

As you have provided us with personal information identifying your nominated Alternate Contact Person (ACP), you must ensure that you have the right to disclose information about your ACP including their personal information. You must take reasonable steps to ensure your ACP is aware

that you have made this disclosure

that we may use this information as we would personal information collected about you

that they may access and correct the information held by us in the same manner you may correct your personal information.

5. Marketing

We may use your contact details, including email, fax and telephone numbers, to contact you for marketing purposes. You may withdraw this consent at any time. We may share your information with our related entities. We will not share your contact details with third party enterprises, and will never sell your personal information or contact details. If you wish to opt out of direct marketing, please contact us at

6. Storer Check Pty Ltd (‘StorerCheck’)

We subscribes to the StorerCheck system. By applying to store with us, including making a web or telephone enquiry, you agree to the following:

  • We may search the StorerCheck data base for information StorerCheck may have about you
  • We may communicate with other users of the StorerCheck system and discuss your information with
  • We may choose to refuse you storage, or terminate your storage agreement, if you are listed with StorerCheck.
  • We may release or update any details and personal information they have about you to StorerCheck, including but not limited to:

your name,

your address,

your previous address(es),

your email address,

your licence number and details,

your passport number and details,

your date of birth,

your storage history, including account payment history

  • Your details and personal information will be released to StorerCheck in the event that you breach your storage agreement or engage in illegal or threatening behaviour including but not limited to:

Not paying for storage

Dumping or abandoning goods

Being chronically late with payments

Being abusive or threatening to staff members or other storers

Eliciting the involvement of law enforcement agencies, such as law enforcement enquiries regarding your storage activities and the execution of search warrants against you, this facility or your storage space

Any other breach of the storage agreement

We may use the information you provide during this application, including web or telephone enquiries, or information provided at any other time to update any listing you currently have with StorerCheck. If you do not consent to these terms, you should not apply for storage with us.

By applying to store with us you consent to the terms and conditions set out in this document and on-line at www.storercheck.com, including our right to search StorerCheck for your details, and to release your information and details to StorerCheck in certain circumstances. For further information about Storer Check Pty Ltd go to www.storercheck.com

7. Security

We keep your information provided to us in both hard form and electronic form. We take steps to secure this from misuse, loss, unauthorised modification, unauthorised disclosure and access. We employ physical security such as locks on filing cabinet and restricted access to hard files, and other security measures including password protected computers and internet firewalls. We take reasonable care when engaging third parties to provide services to us where those service may necessitate the third party handling your information, including data storage, file destruction, enforcement of the agreement in any way and debt collection.

8. Accuracy of information we hold about you, your right to access and your right to correct

You may view and correct your personal information by:

  • giving us reasonable notice in writing that you wish to view your personal information, and
  • attending at our Facility at the agreed time, and
  • paying reasonable costs for the provision of access.

If we refuse access, we will provide you with a written reason for the refusal.

To correct inaccurate information we hold about you, you may advise us in writing that your personal information is not correct and provide us with written corrections. We will endeavour to update within a reasonable time.

9. Your Rights – how to contact us about your privacy

If you believe we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 or Australian Privacy Principles and wish to complain, please contact us

We will endeavour to resolve your complain within 21 days. If you do not believe your complaint has been satisfactorily handled or resolved you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. For more information visit: www.oaic.gov.au

Contact:

Privacy Manager

915 Stud Road Scoresby Victoria 3179Australia

PO Box 9200 Scoresby Victoria 3179 Australia

Telephone: +61 3 9763 0222

Facsimile: +61 3 9764 0183

INTERSTATE
REMOVALISTS

CLIENT
TESTIMONIALS


  • This is just a short letter of appreciation for the professional manner we encountered from all your staff in our recent move from Kilsyth. Special mention to the removalists, Brett, Tim, Daniel and Dan, nothing was a problem for them, especially placing things in rooms of our new home. We have already given your details to friends in Melbourne who have a move in the near future and we will continue to do so when asked. Thank you again.

    Liz & Steve

  • Our experience with Dawson was great! The guys were on time, tried to work within the time allocations and yes, there were no breakages! Dawson really eased our move, I recommend them highly!

    Catherine

  • The two removalists who handled the pick up from  Wanniassa were simply outstanding! They took pride in their appearance, communicated with us so well, and worked professionally around the home. They put a lot of thought into the packing of the container - it took them around 5 hours of careful packing. They deserve the highest praise for their efforts and we could not be any happier with the service provided. Nothing in the container was damaged and this in part was very much due to their careful packing. At the other end, Winter Valley, Ballarat, the two removalists who emptied the container, turned up on time, and worked hard to bring all of the contents into and around the house. I guess, the only blemish in the unloading was that the younger man appeared to be suffering terribly from the flu. He was not really that talkative, but he didn’t stop working either. We had labelled the boxes for the rooms, and made it clear where the rooms were, but many of these ended up in wrong places, which was really not much of a problem. Given that he did have the flu, this haphazardness was understandable, but unfortunately, 2 days later, I ended up with the same flu! The team leader was courteous and thoughtful. We are settling in to our new home well.

    Ed & Katrina

  • Thank you for your help.  I am very glad for the job you have done.  You are the best team! You have very good people.  I will stay with you all the way.  

    Xiaoxia

  • We are now settling in very well to our new home and we are pleased to say that the move was completed in fantastic fashion by Rob, Jake and Colin. There were no dramas on either day and we are completely satisfied with your company's efforts. Please thank the boys for us.

    Max & Karen

  • I would like to thank you for all your help with my move.  Even though there was trouble with the settlement and eventually getting the keys, all went smoothly moving out and in.  The two men were very helpful and cheerful!! I will recommend your firm to anyone who is moving in the future.  Thanks again!

    Barb

  • We are pleased to say, overall, the quote process, pick up, transfer and delivery by Dawson was quite stress free.  The crew at Canberra end accepted suggestions and blended these with their loading methods.  We remarked that the unsaid co-ordination, steady work flow and general goodwill between them was commendable. At delivery to Moe, the Melbourne crew also willingly accepted information from us as to how the loading was undertaken, helping them to unpack the container without damage to any item.  And, manoeuvring quite a sizeable vehicle into the driveway (and out) without any wheel depressions in the footpath area was exceptional.  The care with which furniture items were moved within the house area must also to be mentioned. As remarked earlier, overall we are very satisfied with the Dawson experience.  

    Denise & Graham

  • Thanks again for helping us with the move.  The boys did an excellent job, they were professional, efficient, and gentle.  Very impressed and pleased with how smoothly everything went on the day!

    Jade & Aaron

  • We would like to take this opportunity to make you aware about our  total satisfaction with your company as reflected purely by your front line workers, two young men, Blake & Brodie.  Just to let you know it was a hectic time for us given the failure of our previous carrier and we were totally unsure of the service you could offer at short notice.  Having said this we were totally overwhelmed by the effort the two young men put in both loading and unloading our furniture and household effects.  They were both courteous, concerned and extremely careful.  They were prompt, professional and fantastic ambassadors for your business.  Again could you pass on our thanks to Blake & Brodie and we would not hesitate to recommend either your company or these young men as individual workers.

    Peter & Sharon

  • A quick note to thank you for organising the move so quickly and to say what a great crew who did the move for us was.  They were very efficient and most of all patient with us and the move went very smoothly.

    Doug & Angela

  • The move went very well no major problems accept a broken pot plant container. The men were very good and professional at both ends of the move, I would recommend Dawson’s without any problems.

    Garry

  • I will definitely give feedback!! Incredibly impressed with the first half of our move - just the other half to go on Friday. The guys that moved us were amazing and I was really impressed at their professionalism and communication.

    Melinda

  • It was a pleasure working with Dawson's given our various false starts, they came on the day, and without drama, picked up and set down our belongings, we would have no hesitation recommending them to others in need of a removalist. Many thanks

    Lorna & Kara

  • I just want to praise the excellent service we received from the two young men Damian and Darren (not sure if that is their correct names). They were courteous, professional, efficient and nothing was too much effort. To be so young and so good at what they do is a asset to your company,I have nothing but praise for them and your company. Please pass on my gratitude.

    Rosemary

  • I wanted to thank Dawson's for the great job they did in our recent relocation to Tura Beach. I would like you to again thank Damien & Chris on my behalf , they where a pleasure to work with and they certainly got the hard job done and nothing was a problem. I will have no hesitation in recommending Dawson's to my friends based on our recent experience.

    David & Judy

  • Just a brief note of thanks to the Dawson team for a great job in collecting, storing and delivering our furniture to Yarrawonga on Monday, Jan 30. It was 41 degrees and Gary and Dave did a fantastic job in difficult circumstances for unpacking a Container. I will call Glen later this week but please pass on our thanks to all at Dawson involved, including Brett on pickup in May last year, in the total relocation process. We have now used Dawson for 3 moves and will continue to recommend your services. Enjoy your week. Sincere Thanks

    Ron & Beverley

  • We cannot thank the Dawson's Team enough. The whole team were friendly, courteous, professional, reliable and efficient throughout the whole process. The removalist team arrived on time with all packing materials as promised, and started straight away with a positive attitude. If there was anything that they were unsure about, they took the time to ask us before they packed it up. It is refreshing to have a company provide clear communication and a service exactly as discussed from start to finish, with zero damage to belongings or property at either end.

    Natalie & Scott

  • We've moved dozens of times and moving with Dawson's was by far the best move experience we've had.  Jason and his team in Canberra worked to fit everything in - wrapping all soft goods wonderfully and were so polite and professional throughout.  They took their time to make what is always a stressful experience for me a really easy one. The Melbourne duo were also incredibly polite and professional and helped me work out where best to put items for ease of unpacking.  Best of all both teams had a sense of humour!

    Libby

  • It was the best experience I have had with moving house!  They were friendly and experienced and made the move great fun!  I would highly recommend them to anyone moving house!  Thanks Ray & the Daniel's!

    Ruth

  • This was the first time I have ever used a removalist.  Wow was I impressed!  Travis and his team had me packed and unpacked in just over two hours!  So little stress, nothing was too much trouble and just an all round great group of guys!!! Thank you!

    Terri

  • Relocation: Puckapunyal to Cranbourne, Follow up with the member indicates that this relocation went very well. They have advised that your team was most responsive and they would rate it as the best move they have had. Thank you for a job well done.

    Toll Transitions VICTORIA

  • It was a complete pleasure to deal with, work with, be guided by and ultimately have our entire move made 100% easier by the Dawson team. The admin team were great and the guys were a complete delight and reassurance of the phrase “hard working, reliable, caring and of great character” throughout the long long hours of their working with us they never once showed anything to be too much-and there was a lot they could have reacted to! Do please pass on my greatest thanks to the team as I will surely pass on your name as a certain First Class removalist.

    Sally, Ben, Josie & Adam

  • Just an email to say thanks to your company for a quick and easy uplift from Canberra and delivery to our new home in Bemboka. We were especially impressed with our mover, whose professionalism and excellent organizational skills ensured ALL of our belongings were safely packed and delivered. His friendly manner and efficiency made the whole move a lot easier for our whole family, especially our two young boys. Moving day was certainly a lot less stressful thanks to your staff. Once again, thank you, we will happily recommend you to friends and family.

    Rosanna & Andrew

  • My wife Jeannette and I want to express our appreciation for the courtesy and consideration extended to us in our recent removal from Hampton in Melbourne to Castlemaine in country Victoria. Your team put us at ease on their arrival by their friendly and relaxed manner, which set the tone for our working relationship with them throughout the day. They worked swiftly but caringly which meant we were able to settle into our new surroundings well before dark with all our belongings intact. We will recommend your services to anyone contemplating a relocation.

    Noel

  • We used your company last week to pack up and move our belongings after 45 years of living in one house, and we were absolutely thrilled with the service. The men were so cheerful and efficient, and nothing was too much trouble for them. We had been rather apprehensive about this move, but the whole operation was extremely smooth and professional, a great credit to your two employees. We hope not to move again(!!), but will have no trouble recommending your company to our family and friends.

    Bronwen & Ian

  • We would just like to express our sincere thanks for the care and expertise shown to us by your removalists in moving us from Mornington to regional Victoria. We have utilised your company to move house for us four times now and have consistently been pleased with the efforts of your removalists. A very special thank you to the men for their fantastic level of service in unloading our massive home of furniture in such a hot and arduous conditions. You are very fortunate to have such capable guys and for whom nothing is too much trouble.

    Michelle, Tim & Oscar

Latest  News

Where to Get the Best Removalist Quote Online?

A crucial component of choosing professional home or office removalists in Melbourne is obtaining quotes. This first step in the process of moving, will help you determine which local removalist you will hire. Getting the best removalist quote online does not always mean hunting for the cheapest quote, but rather finding out who will offer … Continue reading “Where to Get the Best Removalist Quote Online?”

2017 October- 10